CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 888727

Ms. Judy A. Meszaros
Kmart Corporation
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of a billiard cue with case, item number 80-24-84, from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Meszaros:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 19, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample consists of a two piece billiard cue measuring a total of 57 inches in length. The cue has a brass joint and is composed of a maple wood shaft with a carved and inlaid hardwood handle. The cue is packaged with a case designed to fit the cue. The case is composed of woven nylon fabric with a zippered closure, an accessory pocket, an adjustable carry strap and a padded and lined interior. Containers specially shaped or fitted to contain a specific article, suitable for long term use and presented with the article for which they are intended are classified with such articles when of a kind normally sold therewith. The cue case is classified with the cue.

HTS PROVISION : Articles, parts and accessories for billiards

HTS SUBHEADING : 9504.20.8000

RATE OF DUTY : 4 percent ad valorem

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport